2016 FILM GUIDETake a look at the Amazing films that screened at the 2016 Screamfest Horror Film Festival in Hollywood from October 18th - 27th, 2016.
Photos & Video of the 2016 Festival can be found here.
CONGRATULATIONS FESTIVAL WINNERS!
America’s largest and longest running horror movie festival, Screamfest, awarded the top movies, filmmakers, and actors of the festival the amazing Stan Winston designed skull award. The festival, which ran from October 18-27, 2016, at the TLC Chinese in Hollywood, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to enthusiasts and general audiences.
See photos from the 2016 Closing Night Ceremony & Reception here.
MY FATHER DIE and THE MASTER CLEANSE tied with the most awards, each with four. MY FATHER DIE won Best Picture, Best Director with Sean Brosnan, Best Editing by Jason Eric Perlman and Sean Brosnan, as well as Best Musical Score by Justin Small and Ohad Benchetrit.
THE MASTER CLEANSE won the Best Actor category with Johnny Galecki, Best Makeup by Naomi Bakstad, Best Special FX by Nicholas Podbrey, Werner Pretorius, and Creature FX Artists, as well as Best Visual FX by George A. Loucas.
BEST SHORT –
A Nearly Perfect Blue Sky
BEST STUDENT SHORT –
Pigskin – Jake Hammond
BEST EDITING –
Jason Eric Perlman & Sean Brosnan – My Father Die
BEST ACTOR –
Johnny Galecki – The Master Cleanse
BEST MUSICAL SCORE –
Justin Small & Ohad Benchetrit – My Father Die
BEST ACTRESS –
Mimosa Williamo – Lake Bodom
BEST MAKEUP –
Naomi Bakstad – The Master Cleanse
BEST CINEMATOGROPHY –
Joe Dietsch – Happy Hunting
BEST SPECIAL FX
– Nicholas Podbrey, Werner Pretorius & Creature FX Artists – The Master Cleanse
BEST VISUAL FX –
George A. Loucas – The Master Cleanse
BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY –
Plum Island – Matthew Lee Blackburn
BEST DIRECTOR – Sean Brosnan –
My Father Die
BEST PICTURE –
My Father Die
Actress Lydia Hearst (Condemned, #Horror) served as ambassador for the festival, which showcased 73 films this year. Along with the myriad of horror films at the festival, Screamfest hosted free screenings of TV episodes inspired by the popular horror films WOLF CREEK and THE EXORCIST.
Screamfest is sponsored by Pop TV, Shock Top, Birns & Sawyer, Crypt TV, Brickwork, and Dapper Cadaver. Screamfest is supported, in part, by the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors through the Los Angeles County Arts Commission. Screamfest is made possible in part by a grant from the City of Los Angeles, Department of Cultural Affairs.
Congratulations to our 2016 Screenplay Winner and Finalist!
WINNER
- Plum Island by Matthew Lee Blackburn
TOP 5:
- Spider Eaters by Michael Klug
- Red Comet by Matthew David
- Dark Jungle by Kevin Wray Anthony Wilson
- Plum Island by Matthew Lee Blackburn
- Madness in the Mine by Tasha Lowe Newsome & Yuell Newsome
TOP 10:
- The Black Spot by Ryan Roope & Joseph Henderson
- Children of the Dead by Jeff Bassetti
- Dark Jungle by Kevin Wray Anthony Wilson
- Madness in the Mine by Tasha Lowe Newsome & Yuell Newsome
- Plum Island by Matthew Lee Blackburn
- Prey by Jason Fong
- Red Comet by Matthew David
- Red Room by Michael A. Cantu
- The Rougarou by Chris Grillot
- Spider Eaters by Michael Klug
SEMI-FINALISTS:
- Axiom of Evil by Connor Gunnin
- Black Zombi by Clint Mathewson
- Cadaver by Todd Naylor
- Catharsis by Christopher T. Wood
- Cemetery Hill by Cornelius Broderick
- Dead by Trevor Keeth
- Dead Children by Dean Wehrli
- Die Sitter Die! by Sam Boxleitner, Lee Boxleitner & Alex Holcomb
- Hungerpangs by Nathan Ludwig
- It's a Love Story by Laura Patterson & Isaac Alpert
- Lust for Blood,Lust for Death by Christopher Fay
- Scare Me by Christopher Hlas
- The Abandoned Ones by Tim Cairo
- The Last Day by Daniel Abts & Simon Nagel
- The Reaper’s Time by Terrence Mitchell Thibodeaux
- The Secret Behind Andover Palms by Jimmy Scanlon
- Vein by David Jung
- Wandering Star by Michael Raymond
- Widow by Robert Bruce Baird & Robert Gosnell
- Wolves at the Door by Pradeep Aujla
Relive the festival...With our blogs that include festival photos and video!
2:00AM | Trash Fire | Q&A with director Richard Bates, Jr. & cast |
2:00AM | Opening Night Film & Party | Don't miss the OPENING NIGHT PARTY with gourmet bites and beverages at OHM! |
4:30AM | OPENING NIGHT PARTY |
2:00AM | Fear, Inc. | |
2:00AM | Crowman | |
3:30AM | WOLF CREEK | FREE EVENT with Mick Taylor - Cocktail Reception & Dead Right Horror Trivia Night |
2:00AM | The Quiet Zone | |
2:00AM | Johnny Frank Garrett's Last Word | |
4:30AM | INCARNATION | "Like SOURCE CODE and LOOPER…edge of your seat thrills, twists and turns" - The Edge. “This psychological thriller from Serbia about a hit man caug...read more |
2:00AM | THE EXORCIST | DVD giveaways courtesy of Scream Factory and a Q & A with Executive Producer/Show Runner Rolin Jones, Director Jason Ensler & Surprise Guest! |
4:30AM | Happy Hunting | |
7:00PM | Home Education | |
7:00PM | The Ghost | |
7:00PM | Perfect (Wan Mei) | |
7:00PM | Pigskin | |
7:00PM | Charlie | |
7:00PM | Bobo | |
9:00PM | Gavage | |
9:00PM | The Frozen Eye (L'Oeil Silencieux) | |
9:00PM | FIRST LIKE | |
9:00PM | THE INCREDIBLE TALE OF THE INCREDIBLE WOMAN-SPIDER | |
9:00PM | Creatures of Whitechapel | |
9:00PM | Never Tear Us Apart | |
11:00PM | ALIEN INSIDE | |
11:00PM | La Cena (The Supper) | |
11:00PM | FRAIL (Puppenspiel) | |
11:00PM | Monsters | |
11:00PM | Blackbird | |
11:00PM | A Father's Day | |
11:00PM | Those Among Us | |
11:00PM | Whisper |
1:00AM | Oedipus | |
1:00AM | Yummy Meat: A Halloween Carol | |
1:00AM | KITCHEN_REMODEL.WMV | |
1:00AM | INTO THE MUD | |
1:00AM | Cauchemar Capitonné | |
1:00AM | BLOOD TRAIL | |
1:00AM | Laura, Lost | |
1:00AM | CONSURGO | |
3:00AM | The Master Cleanse | Q&A with the director Bobby Miller and Johnny Galecki |
5:00AM | Bedeviled |
Join us afterward for Q&A and a raffle drawing for horro...read more |
7:00PM | Blue Moon | |
7:00PM | In the Kitchen With . . . | |
7:00PM | Death Metal | |
7:00PM | The Last Junkie on Earth | |
7:00PM | Last Resort | |
7:00PM | OK Monster | |
7:00PM | It's a Boy | |
7:00PM | Overtime | |
7:00PM | The Perfect Family | |
7:00PM | Black Ring | |
9:00PM | Kiss the Devil in the Dark | |
9:00PM | Un Réflexe | |
9:00PM | The Babysitter Murders | |
9:00PM | A Nearly Perfect Blue Sky | |
9:00PM | AGATHA | |
11:00PM | Scratch | |
11:00PM | The Sunken Convent | |
11:00PM | nsfw | |
11:00PM | No Caller I.D. | |
11:00PM | Wandering Soul | |
11:00PM | Little Boy Blue | |
11:00PM | Feeding Time |
1:00AM | The House | |
3:00AM | Lake Bodom | Join us for a pre-cocktail reception - 6:30PM at Sid's bar. Show your ticket for a complimentary drink! Sponsored by the Consulate General of Fin...read more |
5:00AM | Therapy | A new horror film from director Nathan Ambrosioni (who turned 16 while filming!) |
2:00AM | The Dead Zone | FEARS & BEERS show your concession receipt for your complimentary beverages. |
4:30AM | Inicuo: The Brotherhood | |
4:30AM | HHL |
2:00AM | Don't Kill It | |
4:30AM | The Unseen | The Unseen is a miraculously solid blend of thriller, horror, and family drama that unravels in a tangible small town setting.- Bloody Disgusting...read more |
2:00AM | Quenottes (Pearlies) | |
2:00AM | Found Footage 3D | Bloody-Disgusting says "the near-perfect horror experience" |
4:30AM | Quarries | |
4:30AM | Can't Take My Eyes Off You |
2:30AM | My Father Die | |
4:00AM | CLOSING NIGHT RECEPTION & AWARDS CEREMONY |
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for the Screamfest mailing list so you never miss an event!